Programme

Guest Speakers

Use this space to write about your company, employee profiles and organizational culture; share your story and connect with customers.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Funders panel

Use this space to write about your company, employee profiles and organizational culture; share your story and connect with customers.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

Name Lastname

Position or title
Brief profile bio for this person will live here. Add an overview of this person’s role or any key information.

MORNING

Doors open at 9am for 10am start.

Refreshments and exhibition

Keynote speakers
Expect to be inspired about:

  • A movement of releasing funds
  • Best practice in fundraising
  • The individual soul of fundraising
  • The generational transfer of wealth: what do Christian churches and organisations need to know and do?
  • New creative ways to raise funds from new sources

Stewardship Generosity Report
An overview of three years: what have we learned?

Funders panel
Including representatives from major grant-giving Christian trusts, with time for Q&A, chaired by Robin Peake, Deputy CEO of Wycliffe Bible Translators 

LUNCH with opportunities for networking, prayer, chats with our exhibitors, and a free legal clinic

AFTERNOON

Church and Charity seminar streams More details below

Drinks Reception and networking
Ending at 16.45pm


CHURCH AND CHARITY SEMINARS
Choose from the charity stream or church stream, each with a range of panels, speakers, expert practitioners and quick fire presentations to pack in as much insight and training as possible in for you and your team.

CHURCH STREAM
For Churches: 3 things to know today, and 1 thing to do tomorrow on

  • Generosity and creativity: How to understand and increase generosity in your church
  • Buildings: How to create and plan a great (green) capital funding appeal
  • Digital Giving: New tools for visitors and regulars
  • Biblical Giving: is fundraising the right word? What does the Bible say about fundraising?

CHARITY STREAM
For Charities: 3 things to know today, and 1 thing to do tomorrow on 

  • Legacies: research that will change the way you think about legacies
  • Legals: what all Christian charities need to know right now
  • Language: the science and the love combined in faith and fundraising
  • Leaving with intention: a chance to reflect on what we’ve learned

Programme subject to change. Indicative timings below. Read more about the current speakers and contributors here: www.faithandfundrasing.co.uk/speakers


Those who attend will also receive a printed limited edition publication with:

  • Access to additional material on these and other practical subjects relevant to faith and fundraising
  • Exclusive research findings
  • Case studies and stories
  • Ability to extend the benefit for your team and your ministry. 

Read about the growing list of contributors and speakers here

Outline Schedule

Time
9.00Doors Open
9.30 – 10.00Registration & Coffee
10.00 – 10.10Welcome, prayers and introductions
10.10 – 11.05Keynote Speakers
11.05 – 11.35Coffee Break
11.35 – 11.55Keynote Speaker
11.55 – 12.45Funders Panel and Q&A
12.45 – 13.45Lunch
13.45 – 14.05Keynote Speaker: Ken Costa
14.05 – 14.45Sessions including The Generosity Report: what have we learned over three years of findings
14.40 – 14.45Dividing into Streams
14.45 – 15.15Seminar 1 – ChurchesSeminar 1 – Charities
15.15 – 15.45Seminar 2 – ChurchesSeminar 2 – Charities
15.45 – 16.00Time for Q&A and closeTime for Q&A and close
16.00 – 16.45Drinks Reception & Networking
16.45End of the day